Stonar School

You are here: Welcome About Stonar School Staff List

Staff List

Head: Dr Sally Divall MA PhD PGCE

Deputy Head: Mrs N Hawkins MSc BSc Hons PGCE
Director of Studies: Mrs A Rivers BSc Hons PGCE
Head of Sixth Form and Co-curricular: Mrs C Bennett BA Hons PGCE

Academic Staff


Senior School
Mrs S Aikman BA Hons PGCE, Head of Modern Languages
Mrs C Bennett BA Hons PGCE, Head of Sixth Form, Humanities, Drama
Mrs K Bouchard BSc Hons PGCE, Science
M S Boxall MA PGCE, Subject Leader of History
Mrs T Brain BA(Ed) Hons, English/Drama
Mrs J Brighouse BA Hons PGCE, French, EAL
Miss B Carr BA Hons PGCE, French and Spanish
Miss A Catt, BA Hons, EAL
Miss S Cholmondeley MEng Hons PGCE, Head of Maths and Computer Science
Miss H Culverhouse BSc Hons PGCE, PE and Games
Mr A Curtis MSc BSc Hons PhD, Head of Careers, Psychology
Ms E Davies BSc Hons PGCE, Subject Leader of Biology
Mrs C Deans MA TEFL Dip, Head of EAL
Mr J Dyde BA Hons PGCE, Head of English
Ms N Gardiner BFA Hons PGCE, Art and Photography
Mrs T Gates BA Hons PGCE PGDip, Learning Support
Dr L Gibbons BEng, Learning Support
Mr N Goodall BA Hons MMus PGCE, Director of Music, ICT
Mrs M-P Jones BA Hons, French
Mrs S McQueen BA Hons PGCE, EAL 
Mrs L Medworth MA PGCE, Maths/Learning Support 
Miss S Meehan BA Hons PGCE. Assistant Director of Music, English,
Mr R Miller BA Hons QTS, Director of Sport and PE
Mrs S Moore BSc Hons, PGCE, Maths and Houseparent of Hart
Ms V Nelson, MA, PGCE, Dance
Ms P Nix BSc Hons PGCE, Head of Chemistry
Mrs L Noad BA Hons, Subject Leader RS, Houseparent of York
Mr A O'Hanlon BA Hons PGCE PGDip, Head of Art & Photography
Mrs H Ross MEng Hons PGCE MA, Head of Learning Support
Mrs B Russell BA Hons HLTA, Learning Support
Mrs J Slark BSc Hons PGCE, Subject Leader of Business
Mrs L Smith BSc Hons PGCE, Head of Humanities, Geography
Mr S Snowden MSc BSc Hons, Computer Science
Mrs T Tilley BSc Hons PGCE, Houseparent of Ganbrook, PE and Games
Mr C Walker, BA Hons PGCE, Subject Leader of Drama
Mr D Wicks MA BSc Hons MSc MScPGCE CPhy MInstP MIExpE RSci, Head of Science, Physics
Mrs J Wigley BLib Hons MCLIP,  Learning Resources Supervisor
Ms N Wills BArch PGCE,  Subject Leader of Home Economics
Mrs R Windridge MA Ed PGCE, Learning Support


Preparatory School

Head of Prep: Mr M Brain BA (Ed) Hons
Deputy Head of Prep: Mr D Lee MA BA Hons, Year 6 Tutor
Miss L Allen, Level 3 Diploma, Teaching Assistant
Mrs V Clarkson BTEC, Learning Support
Mrs S Crouch NNEB, Teaching Assistant
Miss K Fielding BA (Ed) Hons, Year 3 Tutor
Mr D Gower BSc Hons PGCE, Year 5 Tutor
Miss S Gray BA Hons PGCE, Reception Tutor
Mr G James BA Hons PGCE, Year 2 Tutor
Mrs F Liddle, BEd, Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Mittra BSc Hons PGCE, Year 4 Tutor
Mrs J Skinner BA Hons PGCE, Year 5 Tutor
Mrs M Tober MEd, Year 1 Tutor

 

Nursery

Ms M Urbieta, QTS, EYFS Nursery Manager
Miss S Davies, Level 6 Diploma, EYFS Nursery Deputy
Miss E Fiducia-Brookes, Level 4 Diploma, EYFS Assistant
Mrs S Jackson FdA Level 5, EYFS Assistant (supply)
Mrs V Matcham, BA Hons PGCE, EYFS Assistant (supply)
Mrs J Redsull NNEB Forest School Leader
Miss J Tyler BA Hons, EYFS Assistant


Equestrian Centre
Mr D Scaife   FBHS  BE AcCoach UKCC Level 3, Director of Riding
Miss E Halsey BHSII BHSSC, Senior Coach
Miss J Chilcott BHSII, Senior School Instructor
Miss J Foster BHSAI, Prep School Instructor
Miss D Haines, Yard Manager
Mr N Hubbard, Yard Manager
Miss J Cockin, Yard Assistant
Mrs E Sowels, Equestrian Centre Secretary
Miss J Finlay, Equestrian Apprentice
Miss K Johnson BHSAI, Riding Coach
Miss M MacDonald BHSIT, Riding Coach
Miss L Marsh, Equestrian Apprentice
Miss C Wilkins, Equestrian Apprentice
Miss B Zalbidea Bodega, Graduate Equestrian Apprentice

Health and Well-being Centre
Sister S Day, RGN, School Nurse Practitioner 
Sister J Walford, BSc Hons, School Nurse Practitioner

How to Email Staff
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   eg. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  (exceptions – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.,">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Administration and support staff

Bursar: Mrs C Sparrow BA Hons MBA, ACMA

Ms J Baker, Registrar
Mrs G Bush, Reprographics Technician
Mrs V Feltham, Assistant Houseparent of Hart
Ms E Freeman, Transport Co-ordinator
Mrs S Hall, Accounts Assistant
Mrs J Harper, Assistant Houseparent Ganbrook
Mrs L Hughes, Accounts Manager
Mrs M Humble, Senior Science Technician
Mr P Kamm, Network Manager
Mrs S Light, Catering Manager
Mrs Y Martin-Hallett, Examinations Officer
Miss E Peacock, School Secretary
Mrs R Pritchard, Director Boarding Marketing
Ms R Sharp, Marketing Officer
Mrs T Taylor, Domestic Bursar and Enterprises
Mrs M White,  Executive Secretary
Mrs E White, Assistant Houseparent of York
Mrs M Winslow, HR Officer

Grounds and Estate Staff  
Mr W Cook, Maintenance Assistant
Mr G Carter    Caretaker 
Mr A Cameron    Security Guard (Weekdays)
Mr P Townsend, Security Guard (Weekends)
Mr P Whyatt, Caretaker

 

BA Hons GTP

Sample image

Send us an email or give us a call on +44 (0) 1225 701740

JA Twitter Module

Follow stonarschool on Twitter

Stonar Sites

enterprises nav1   parents nav1   oldstonarians nav1

More Stonar: Enterprises | Parents Site | Old Stonarians